Privacy Policy

eDoc.net is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the following Privacy Policy and click on the link at the end of this document to return to the website

As a visitor to eDoc.net, you are interested in knowing more about your health or the health of someone close to you. We understand that your health is a very personal matter and that providing personal information is an act of trust. We recognise the importance of your privacy and respect your right to control how your personal information is collected and used.

eDoc.net complies with the standards set by HONcode for trustworthy health information. eDoc.net is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you submit any information through eDoc.net as usage of this Web site is conditional on your agreeing to be bound by this policy. If you have any questions, or would like to provide feedback, please feel free to contact us on the number or address listed below.

The information practices of eDoc.net

  1. Collecting information about you
    eDoc.net does not require your email address although contacting eDoc.net may involve disclosing some personal information about yourself. This is to allow us to respond to a query or provide you with information that you have requested. You will also have the option to provide other personal information voluntarily.
    Any further collection of your personal information than that explained here will only occur with your consent. Currently we are using Google Analytics to analyze the audience of the website and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please go here, http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html
  2. Using your personal information
    Any information collected by eDoc.net will be treated as confidential. We may use your personal information in providing you with information or services you request, and in tailoring your experience of our site to your interests. With your consent, we will send you updates on new features, products and content that we think you are likely to be interested in.
    eDoc.net may also use pooled information obtained from all eDoc.net visitors to understand our users’ interests and improve our services. These reports may be shared with the partners and sponsors of eDoc.net but they will not disclose personally identifiable information.
    Like many businesses, eDoc.net uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of eDoc.net, such as Web hosting services, will sometimes have access to personal information held by eDoc.net and may use it on behalf of eDoc.net. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.
  3. You can access and change the information we keep about you
    If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by emailing us at [email protected] We will, except in special circumstances, make our file of your personal information available to you.
    If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please also contact us by emailing [email protected] and we will amend the record.
  4. Our website privacy practices
    We sometimes use cookie technology on our website to enable us to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. eDoc.net uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as enjoyable as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website, as well as responding to your requests for particular services.
    If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of eDoc.net’s services.
  5. Storage and security
    eDoc.net will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So while we make use of available technology, such as encryption software, to protect your personal information, eDoc.net cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to eDoc.net will be secure at all times. You accordingly do so at your own risk and eDoc.net will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.
  6. Transfer of business
    In the unlikely event that the assets and operations of the eDoc.net business is transferred to another party as a going concern, the personal information collected by eDoc.net will be provided to the new business operator. However, it will remain subject to the privacy safeguards set out in the eDoc.net privacy policy.

    Contact us

    If you have questions about our privacy policy and practices, or would like to provide feedback, please contact our privacy officer.
    Email:
    [email protected]
    Mail:
    eDoc.net
    Privacy and Security
    PO Box 7338 Cairns Qld 4870 Australia

    Future Changes

    eDoc.net will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our Web site. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. eDoc.net reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the Web site. If you object to any changes, you may discontinue your use of the services. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

    Your agreement

    Using this website infers that you have read and agree with the terms and conditions outlined in this privacy policy. Click here to return to the eDoc.net site.
    Last revised: 17/08/2018.
    © Copyright: eDoc.net 2009. All rights reserved.